Top Background Image
  • September 27, 2026

How Much Does a Commercial Arcade Machine Cost in 2026?


Across the cabinets WIDIN builds, floor area per play position runs from 0.14 m² to 3.69 m² — a spread of roughly 26×. That ratio decides what a venue actually pays more reliably than any price list does, because it sets how many paying positions fit inside the rent you are already committed to. A twin racing simulator occupies 7.37 m² for two players; an eight-player fishing table serves four times as many people in 3.60 m².

On price itself: a commercial arcade machine costs 137 USD–13700.00 USD EXW from Guangzhou in 2026, and the range inside a single category is usually wider than the gap between categories. A kids' cabinet and a twin racing simulator differ by more than 30×. The rest of this page breaks down where that money goes, what shipping and running costs add on top, and why the lowest sticker price is frequently the more expensive machine.

Prices here are EXW (ex-works) unless stated otherwise — the machine, crated at the factory gate, before freight, insurance, duty, and local delivery. For the whole-venue picture rather than the per-machine one, see what it costs to open an arcade.

What Does a Commercial Arcade Machine Cost by Type?

The table below uses WIDIN's own cabinet dimensions so the footprint figures are real. Price columns are yours to fill — the point of publishing them is that almost no factory in this category does, and a buyer comparing three quotes has nothing else to anchor on.

CategoryTypical EXW rangeFootprintPlayersWhat moves the price
Kids' cabinet/kiddie ridefrom USD 200.00from 0.30 m²1-4Cabinet material, screen size, ride motion
Claw/crane machinefrom USD 205.500.55–0.67 m²1–4Player positions, acrylic build, claw mechanism
Boxing punch testerfrom USD 959.000.84–1.12 m²1-2Sensor type, score display, cabinet height
Basketball arcade machinefrom USD 411.002.45 m²2-3Folding frame, ball-return mechanism
Shooting/gun gamefrom USD 205.501.78 m²1-2Gun hardware, screen size, software licence
Fishing table (multiplayer)from USD 274.003.60 m²3-8Station count, screen array, ticket output per station
Racing simulatorfrom USD 479.507.37 m²2Motion platform, screen count, seat hardware
Ticket redemption & prize gamesfrom USD 274.00from 0.40 m²n/aTicket mechanism, prize capacity
Gashapon & vendingfrom USD 137.00from 0.36 m²n/aCapsule capacity, refrigeration where applicable

Two machines can sit in the same row and still differ by a multiple, for reasons the next section sets out.

What Determines the Price of an Arcade Machine?

Five variables account for most of the spread. Three of them a buyer controls; the venue sets two.

VariableEffect on priceWho controls it
Cabinet material and steel gauge1.2 mm reinforced steel costs more to buy and to form than the 0.6–0.8 mm many workshops use; the thinner build is where a 15–20% saving comes fromFactory spec — you choose it by choosing the supplier
Number of play positionsA four-player claw cabinet carries four independent joysticks and claw mechanisms in 0.55 m², so hardware cost per position falls while cabinet cost rises onceYou
Screen and PC hardwareOften the single largest line item on video-based machinesYou, within what the game needs
Payment systemCoin mechanism is cheapest; adding bill acceptor, card or QR reader adds hardware. See arcade machine payment systemsYou
OEM graphics, lighting and firmwareArtwork and logo application is modest; a software change is engineering timeYou

The material row matters least on day one and most by year three. A cabinet built at 1.2 mm and aged for 72 hours under full load before it ships is a different product from a visually identical one built at 0.6 mm, and the difference shows up as downtime rather than as a line on the invoice.

How Much Does It Cost to Ship One Arcade Machine?

Freight is where a single-unit order hurts. A container costs roughly the same whether it leaves half full or full, so the per-machine shipping cost falls in almost direct proportion to how many machines you put in it:

Per-machine freight ≈ (ocean freight + origin charges + insurance) ÷ units loaded

Units per container is the number that turns this from arithmetic into a quote. At typical loading, one machine shipped alone can carry several times the freight cost per unit of the same machine inside a full container — which is why a 20-unit order often lands at a materially lower unit cost than a 2-unit order of the same model, before any volume discount is discussed.

Then add what happens after the port. Duty and import VAT or GST vary by destination and by how the machine is classified, and that classification is your importer's call, not the factory's. Budget separately for local delivery, and check the route before you order:

  • An interior doorway is roughly 200–210 cm high. A 190 cm claw cabinet passes upright; a 235 cm boxing cabinet does not, and needs a goods entrance or has to travel on its end.

  • Measure to the lowest obstruction along the route — lighting track, sprinkler heads, ductwork, signage — not to the ceiling slab.

  • A 180 kg cabinet is heavy cargo, not a parcel. Confirm the venue has a loading dock or budget for a lift-gate truck and extra hands.

Those three checks cost an afternoon and prevent the most common installation-day surprise in this category.

What Does an Arcade Machine Cost to Run?

Power is the smallest running cost and the easiest to calculate, so start there. Rated watts divided by 1,000 gives hours of operation per kilowatt-hour. A 150 W cabinet runs about 6.7 hours per kWh, so a 12-hour trading day is roughly 1.8 kWh, and 30 days is around 54 kWh. Multiply by your own commercial tariff for the monthly figure. Rated rather than measured values, so treat it as a planning ratio rather than a bill.

The costs that actually bite are prize and consumable spend, and maintenance. Prize cost on a claw machine is set by claw strength and drop probability, which are adjustable — set them generously and margin disappears; set them tight and players stop trying. On redemption games, the equivalent lever is ticket payout against prize-counter cost. WIDIN states that the 72-hour aging test and 1.2 mm build reduce annual maintenance cost by 30–50% and unplanned downtime by 95%; those are manufacturer claims from our own production data, not an industry benchmark, and you should ask any supplier to put theirs in writing the same way.

Why the Cheapest Cabinet Usually Costs More

WIDIN rates the stable service life of its build at 4–6 years, against 2–3 years for conventional workshop cabinets. Over a six-year operating period, that difference is not a durability statistic; it is a cash-flow one:

  • A 2–3 year cabinet is bought two or three times across six years. Each replacement is the purchase price again, plus freight again, plus the days the position earns nothing, plus the labour to strip out and refit.

  • A 4–6 year cabinet is bought once.

So the honest comparison is not two price tags; it is two six-year totals. A machine at  replaced twice has to beat a machine at bought once, after freight and lost trading days are counted on both sides. This is also the argument for checking what a supplier actually tests before shipment — how long commercial arcade machines last covers the lifespan side in more detail.

Should You Compare Price per Machine or per Play Position?

Per play position, almost always. These are WIDIN's published cabinet dimensions, and the last column is the one buyers rarely ask for:

MachineFootprintAreaPlayersArea per player
Kids' mini cabinet55 × 55 cm0.30 m²10.30 m²
Standard claw78.5 × 85 cm0.67 m²10.67 m²
4-player claw65 × 85 cm0.55 m²40.14 m²
Kids' boxing70 × 120 cm0.84 m²10.84 m²
Boxing tester140 × 80 cm1.12 m²11.12 m²
Basketball (2-player folding)100 × 245 cm2.45 m²21.23 m²
Twin racing simulator288 × 256 cm7.37 m²23.69 m²

Cabinet plan area excludes the space players stand in, so these are planning ratios rather than a finished layout. Even so, the four-player claw cabinet carries four independent play positions in less floor than a single standard claw cabinet needs — about 0.14 m² per position against 0.67 m². Four single-player cabinets to serve the same four people would occupy roughly 2.67 m² and draw 400 W against 150 W. The 4-player claw machine is the clearest example on the site, and the 8-player fishing table pushes the same logic further at 0.45 m² per station.

That is why a machine that looks expensive per unit can be the cheaper way to buy throughput. Divide the price by play positions, then by occupied floor, and the ranking often inverts.

What Hidden Costs Do Buyers Miss?

Four recur in post-order conversations:

  • Voltage and plug standard. Confirm 110V or 220V and the plug type for the destination before production, not after. Changing it at the venue is a transformer, not a setting.

  • Certification for the destination market. CE, RoHS, FCC, and any region-specific mark should be confirmed per model, in writing, before you commit. 

  • Spare parts on the first order. A mainboard or ticket motor held on site costs far less than an air-freighted part and a dead machine during a holiday weekend.

  • Maintenance access. Ask which face of the cabinet opens. It decides which side of a bay must stay clear, and it is a layout constraint discovered late otherwise.

For US buyers budgeting the wider project, the SBA's startup-cost guide covers the fixed-cost and break-even side that equipment pricing does not.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a commercial arcade machine cost?

A commercial arcade machine costs 137 USD–13700.00 USD EXW from a Guangzhou factory in 2026, depending on category, player positions, screen hardware, and payment system. Freight, duty, and local delivery are additional. The widest price spread is usually inside a single category rather than between categories.

Why do prices vary so much within the same machine type?

Cabinet material and steel gauge, number of play positions, screen and PC hardware, payment system, and OEM customisation. A 1.2 mm reinforced cabinet with a 72-hour pre-shipment aging test costs more to build than a 0.6–0.8 mm cabinet of the same external size, and the difference appears as service life rather than appearance.

What does EXW mean, and what does it exclude?

EXW (ex-works) is the machine crated at the factory gate. It excludes ocean or air freight, insurance, import duty and taxes, port charges, and delivery to your venue. Ask for a CIF or DDP figure if you want the comparable landed number.

How much does it cost to ship one arcade machine?

Divide total freight and charges by the number of units in the container. Because a container costs roughly the same whether full or part-full, a machine shipped alone carries several times the freight cost per unit of one inside a full container. WIDIN loads 40HQ 20~200 per container depending on model.

Is it cheaper to buy a container load?

Per unit, usually yes, before any volume discount — the freight is spread across more machines. Whether it is cheaper in total depends on whether you have the floor and the cash to carry the extra stock.

How much does an arcade machine cost to run per month?

Start with power: rated watts ÷ 1,000 gives hours per kWh, so a 150 W cabinet in a 12-hour day uses roughly 1.8 kWh and about 54 kWh per 30 days. Prize and consumable spend, and maintenance, are larger than the power line.

How long does a commercial arcade machine last?

WIDIN rates the stable service life of its build at 4–6 years, against 2–3 years for conventional workshop cabinets. Over a six-year period, the shorter-lived cabinet is purchased two or three times, each time with freight, downtime and changeover labour attached.

Is the cheapest machine the best value?

Compare on a six-year total rather than a purchase price, and per play position rather than per cabinet. A lower-priced cabinet replaced twice, plus freight and lost trading days each time, often exceeds a higher-priced cabinet bought once that also serves more players per square metre.

Does WIDIN offer OEM and custom machines, and does it cost more?

Yes — cabinet artwork, colour scheme, logo, lighting, firmware, and payment configuration. Graphics and logo application is a modest addition; software and hardware changes are engineering time and quoted separately. See the OEM/ODM process.

What do I need to send to get an accurate quote?

Three things: the models and quantities you want, the destination country and port, and your voltage plus payment-system requirement. For OEM work, artwork or a venue concept as well.

Request a Quote

To price this properly, we need order quantity, destination port, and the voltage and payment system you need to run. Send those to the WIDIN team, and you will get a per-model price, a container loading figure for the mix you are considering, and a production lead time. The site FAQ covers MOQ, payment terms, and certification; the Guangzhou factory covers how the machines are built.

Author: Chen, WIDIN Tech, Guangzhou.  "A buyer who compares two quotes on price per cabinet has usually not asked how many play positions the money buys."


Quick Inquiry